+44 (0) 114 4000850   |   US toll-free 877-399-1010
office@oilandgascorrosion.com

FAQs

What does NACE MR0175 mean by “Qualification based upon field experience”?

Viewed 3688 Times

 

Question:

Q1: I need some clarifications on the clause 8.2 of the MR0175/ISO 15156-1 (Qualification based upon field experience). “A material may be qualified by documented field experience”–”the duration of the documented field experience shall be at least two years. . . “ What kind of documentation is expected? We need to know exactly what to ask from the end user. Is a letter describing the conditions for which the material qualified for the past two years enough?

A1: NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-1, Paragraphs 6.2, 8.1, 8.2, and 9.0 provide a complete description of the documentation required for two years’ successful field service. Documentation has always been required.

Q2: What do we (the equipment manufacturer) do with this documentation (field service qualification)?

A2:The equipment user is responsible for the preparation of the required documentation (see NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-1, Clause 9, Paragraph 1 to support the use of a material in a plant on the basis of field experience. It would also be in the equipment user’s interest to keep copies of this documentation in their records in case they are challenged to prove they are responsible operators. The equipment manufacturer can choose to retain a copy for future reference.

Q3: Does it have to be filed with NACE? If yes, is this our responsibility?

A3: It is not the responsibility of the equipment manufacturer to file information with NACE, unless they choose to. This may be the case because the equipment manufacturer has made the effort to compile a non-proprietary database that they believe supports the use of alloys for their equipment under the conditions documented by the process in Question One.

Q4: If filing (field service documentation) with NACE is not required, do we have to verify the claims or can we just provide the materials as requested by the end user?

A4: The manufacturer can provide this information to a user, but it is the user’s responsibility to determine the operating conditions and select the appropriate materials. It is the manufacturer’s responsibility to meet the metallurgical requirements of the appropriate alloys in NACE MR0175/ISO 15156.

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-1 Clause 8.2

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2004-05

If you need to qualify equipment based on field service but you are not sure how to complete the documentation contact us, we can help you.

 

With a wealth of experience in the oil and gas industry, we provide independent materials and corrosion consultancy to help companies reduce risk, save money and apply best practice in their oil and gas businesses.

Find out more by getting in touch – you’ll get an answer from a qualified, experienced materials engineer every time.

 

USA toll-free

 

US: 877-399-1010 (toll free)
UK: +44(0)1144000850

66 Eldon St
Sheffield
S1 4GT
United Kingdom

 

Was this answer helpful ? Yes / No