+44 (0) 114 4000850   |   US toll-free 877-399-1010
office@oilandgascorrosion.com

FAQs

Does ISO 15156-2, 7.3.2 also apply to low-alloy martensitic steels such as CA6NM ?

Viewed 2234 Times

Question:

Does the MR0175/ISO 15156-2, 7.3.2 also apply to low-alloy martensitic steels such as CA6NM which is in fact considered a CRA (MR0175/ISO 15156-3)?

Answer:

No, it does not. Please see ISO 15156-3, 6.2.1 and ISO 15156-3, A.6.2, Table A18.

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2 Clause 7.3.2 and 7.3.3

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2004-18 Q2

 

With a wealth of experience in the oil and gas industry, we provide independent materials and corrosion consultancy to help companies reduce risk, save money and apply best practice in their oil and gas businesses.

Find out more by getting in touch – you’ll get an answer from a qualified, experienced materials engineer every time.

 

USA toll-free

 

US: 877-399-1010 (toll free)
UK: +44(0)1144000850

66 Eldon St
Sheffield
S1 4GT
United Kingdom

 

Was this answer helpful ? Yes / No