+44 (0) 114 4000850   |   US toll-free 877-399-1010
office@oilandgascorrosion.com

FAQs

In NACE MR0175, when is a “qualification” required?

Viewed 2560 Times

Question:

Could you please define the word “Qualification.” In our understanding, qualification is required for new materials that are not listed in Table A.2 of NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2. We would like you to confirm that our interpretation is correct and if not what is your position?

Answer:

Table A.2 of ISO 15156-2 gives examples of materials that can be qualified provided they comply with Paragraph A.2.1. If not listed in Table A.2, materials must be assessed in the terms of the requirements given in Annex A as explained in Paragraph 7 of Part 1. Again it is up to the equipment user to decide if materials need further qualification through testing or field experience as explained in Paragraph 8 of Part 1.

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2 Annex A Table A.2

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2009-01

At Oil & Gas Corrosion we can help you define the qualification requirements to comply with NACE MR0175

 

With a wealth of experience in the oil and gas industry, we provide independent materials and corrosion consultancy to help companies reduce risk, save money and apply best practice in their oil and gas businesses.

Find out more by getting in touch – you’ll get an answer from a qualified, experienced materials engineer every time.

 

USA toll-free

 

US: 877-399-1010 (toll free)
UK: +44(0)1144000850

66 Eldon St
Sheffield
S1 4GT
United Kingdom

 

 

Was this answer helpful ? Yes / No