+44 (0) 114 4000850   |   US toll-free 877-399-1010
office@oilandgascorrosion.com

FAQs

In NACE MR0175, Is a welding consumable with a nickel content of 1.03% acceptable ?

Viewed 3238 Times

Question: Is a welding consumable with a nickel content of 1.03% acceptable or is 1.00% the maximum allowed?

Answer:

For carbon and low-alloy steels, 1% nickel has been set to be the maximum to avoid SSC. However, a value above 1% could be used if it is qualified as stated in A.2.1.4. It is not the role of the Maintenance Panel to give an opinion on a specific metallurgical issue.

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2 Clause 5.3.1.4

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2009-20

 

With a wealth of experience in the oil and gas industry, we provide independent materials and corrosion consultancy to help companies reduce risk, save money and apply best practice in their oil and gas businesses.

Find out more by getting in touch – you’ll get an answer from a qualified, experienced materials engineer every time.

 

USA toll-free

 

US: 877-399-1010 (toll free)
UK: +44(0)1144000850

66 Eldon St
Sheffield
S1 4GT
United Kingdom

 

Was this answer helpful ? Yes / No