+44 (0) 114 4000850   |   US toll-free 877-399-1010
office@oilandgascorrosion.com

FAQs

In NACE MR0175, does “Hardness of parent metals” apply to machined forgings just to weldment parent metals?

Viewed 11092 Times

Question: Do NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2, 7.3.2 “Parent metals” and NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-3, 6.2.1 “Hardness of parent metals” apply to machined forgings or are they meant to be applied to weldment parent metals only?

Answer:

The requirements listed in NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-2 Section 7.3.2 apply to the parent materials applicable to part 2; carbon and low alloy steels and cast irons. The parent materials include forgings. See also sections A.2.1.2 and A.2.1.3 of Annex A for additional requirements. The requirements listed in NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-3 Section 6.2.1 apply to parent materials applicable to part 2; CRAs and other alloys. The parent materials include forgings

This question is in relation to NACE MR0175/ISO 15156-3 Clause 6.2.1

Reference: ISO 15156 Maintenance Panel Inquiry #2014-03

 

With a wealth of experience in the oil and gas industry, we provide independent materials and corrosion consultancy to help companies reduce risk, save money and apply best practice in their oil and gas businesses.

Find out more by getting in touch – you’ll get an answer from a qualified, experienced materials engineer every time.

 

USA toll-free

 

US: 877-399-1010 (toll free)
UK: +44(0)1144000850

66 Eldon St
Sheffield
S1 4GT
United Kingdom

 

Was this answer helpful ? Yes / No